Council members

Council members term

Council members serve a four year term. Council membership follows a rolling programme with election, nomination and appointments processes taking place every two years, which means half of Council step down at the end of each two year period.

Membership for 2024–2026

Convener
Vice Convener
Ailie RankinPerson outline icon
Elected member

Ailie Rankin

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Ailie Rankin
Convener
Vice Convener
Alexandra GordonPerson outline icon
Elected member

Alexandra Gordon

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Alexandra Gordon
Convener
Vice Convener
Andrew McPakePerson outline icon
Elected member

Andrew McPake

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Andrew McPake
Convener
Vice Convener
Ann MurdochPerson outline icon
Elected member

Ann Murdoch

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Ann Murdoch
Convener
Vice Convener
Anne Marie HarleyPerson outline icon
Elected member

Anne Marie Harley

Lecturer
Category
Further Education
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Anne Marie Harley
Convener
Vice Convener
Christopher DevlinPerson outline icon
Elected member

Christopher Devlin

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Christopher Devlin
Convener
Vice Convener
Clare HarkerPerson outline icon
Elected member

Clare Harker

Headteacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Clare Harker
Convener
Vice Convener
Elizabeth RussellPerson outline icon
Elected member

Elizabeth Russell

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Elizabeth Russell
Convener
Vice Convener
Evelyn McLarenPerson outline icon
Elected member

Evelyn McLaren

Lecturer
Category
Universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Evelyn McLaren
Convener
Vice Convener
Graeme CowiePerson outline icon
Elected member

Graeme Cowie

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Graeme Cowie
Convener
Vice Convener
John J WilsonPerson outline icon
Elected member

John J Wilson

Headteacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
n/a
No items found.
Register of interest:
John J Wilson
Convener
Vice Convener
Kirsten Herbst-TaylorPerson outline icon
Elected member

Kirsten Herbst-Taylor

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Kirsten Herbst-Taylor
Convener
Vice Convener
Lilian FieldPerson outline icon
Elected member

Lilian Field

Headteacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Lilian Field
Convener
Vice Convener
Matthew MossPerson outline icon
Elected member

Matthew Moss

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Matthew Moss
Convener
Vice Convener
Michael PaulPerson outline icon
Elected member

Michael Paul

Headteacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Michael Paul
Convener
Vice Convener
Nuzhat UthmaniPerson outline icon
Elected member

Nuzhat Uthmani

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Nuzhat Uthmani
Convener
Vice Convener
Omar KettlewellPerson outline icon
Elected member

Omar Kettlewell

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Omar Kettlewell
Convener
Vice Convener
Robert MacmillanPerson outline icon
Elected member

Robert Macmillan

Teacher
Category
Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Robert Macmillan
Convener
Vice Convener
Tom BrittonPerson outline icon
Elected member

Tom Britton

Teacher
Category
Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Tom Britton
Convener
Vice Convener
Aileen KennedyPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Aileen Kennedy

Category
Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Aileen Kennedy
Convener
Vice Convener
Catherine WhitleyPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Catherine Whitley

Category
Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Catherine Whitley
Convener
Vice Convener
Gerry McCormickPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Gerry McCormick

Category
Roman Catholic Church
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Gerry McCormick
Convener
Vice Convener
Greg BremnerPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Greg Bremner

Category
Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Greg Bremner
Convener
Vice Convener
Iain GibsonPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Iain Gibson

Category
Parent Councils and Combined Parent Councils
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Iain Gibson
Convener
Vice Convener
Jonathan VincentPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Jonathan Vincent

Category
Further Education
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
n/a
No items found.
Register of interest:
Jonathan Vincent
Convener
Vice Convener
Paul FinneganPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Paul Finnegan

Category
Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Paul Finnegan
Convener
Vice Convener
Sarah SinclairPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Sarah Sinclair

Category
Scottish Council of Independent Schools (SCIS)
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Sarah Sinclair
Convener
Vice Convener
Stephen DayPerson outline icon
Nominated member

Stephen Day

Category
Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
n/a
No items found.
Register of interest:
Stephen Day
Convener
Vice Convener
Susan LesliePerson outline icon
Nominated member

Susan Leslie

Category
Church of Scotland
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Susan Leslie
Convener
Vice Convener
Abdul ElghedafiPerson outline icon
Appointed member

Abdul Elghedafi

Category
Lay member
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Abdul Elghedafi
Convener
Vice Convener
Ian SharpePerson outline icon
Appointed member

Ian Sharpe

Category
Lay member
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Ian Sharpe
Convener
Vice Convener
Jane MalcolmPerson outline icon
Appointed member

Jane Malcolm

Category
Lay member
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Jane Malcolm
Convener
Vice Convener
Kirsty MavorPerson outline icon
Appointed member

Kirsty Mavor

Category
Lay member
Term of office
to
1
April
2028
Committee(s)
n/a
No items found.
Register of interest:
Kirsty Mavor
Convener
Vice Convener
Nazim HamidPerson outline icon
Appointed member

Nazim Hamid

Category
Lay member
Term of office
to
1
April
2026
Committee(s)
Register of interest:
Nazim Hamid