Council Members

There are 37 Council members responsible for

shaping the teaching profession of Scotland
maintaining and improving Professional Standards
contributing to the development of teacher professionalism and Scottish education

Council members serve a 4-year term. Council membership follows a rolling programme with election, nomination and appointments processes taking place every 2 years, which means half of Council step down at the end of each 2-year period.

Membership for 2020 – 2022

David Innes is Convener of Council and Khadija Mohammed is Vice Convener.

Elected members
 Thomas Britton

Thomas Britton

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Executive / Professional Regulatory Assurance (Vice Convenor)

Register of Interests

Elaine Burt

Elaine Burt

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Staffing Sub-Committee (Vice Convenor)

Allan Connell

Allan Connell

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

John Devine

John Devine

Headteacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Audit Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Lilian Field

Lilian Field

Headteacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Executive / Finance and Corporate Services (Vice Convenor)

Register of Interests

Ben Horsburgh

Ben Horsburgh

Headteacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

David Innes

David Innes

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Council (Convener) / Executive (Convener) / Education / Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

John Kelly

John Kelly

Lecturer

Category

Elected Registered Member – Further Education

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Omar Kettlewell

Omar Kettlewell

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Joan Lennon

Joan Lennon

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Iain Macmillan

Iain Macmillan

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education Committee (Convener) / Executive

Register of Interests

Adela Mansur

Adela Mansur

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Lorraine McBride

Lorraine McBride

Headteacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance (Convener) / Executive

Register of Interests

Jane McKeown

Jane McKeown

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Audit Sub-Committee (Vice Convener) / Staffing Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Khadija Mohammed

Khadija Mohammed

Teacher

Category

Universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Council (Vice Convener) / Executive / Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Ann Murdoch

Ann Murdoch

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Audit Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Catherine Nicol

Catherine Nicol

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Adam C Sutcliffe

Adam C Sutcliffe

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Lyn Wilson

Lyn Wilson

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Nominated members
John Bell

John Bell

Category

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Finance and Corporate Servicers / Staffing Sub-Committee (Convener)

Register of Interests

David Dodds

David Dodds

Category

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Laurence Findlay

Laurence Findlay

Teacher

Category

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Donald Gillies

Donald Gillies

Teacher

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Mary Lappin

Mary Lappin

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Patricia Scott

Patricia Scott

Category

Roman Catholic Church

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Elaine Selley

Elaine Selley

Category

Scottish Council of Independent Schools (SCIS)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Barrie Sheppard

Barrie Sheppard

Category

Parent Councils and Combined Parent Councils

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Neil Simco

Neil Simco

Teacher

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services (Convener)

Register of Interests

Charles Smith

Charles Smith

Category

Church of Scotland

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Jon Vincent

Jon Vincent

Category

Further Education Colleges

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Appointed members
Coral Bain

Coral Bain

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Lynsey Cleland

Lynsey Cleland

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Staffing Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Nazim Hamid

Nazim Hamid

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Linda Jamieson

Linda Jamieson

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Audit Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Jane Malcolm

Jane Malcolm

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2022

Committee

Education (Vice Convener)

Register of Interests

Carole Wilkinson

Carole Wilkinson

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Vacancy

Vacancy

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

© The General Teaching Council for Scotland - Registered Scottish Charity No. SC006187
Website designed and built by mtc.