Council Members

There are 37 Council members responsible for

shaping the teaching profession of Scotland
maintaining and improving Professional Standards
contributing to the development of teacher professionalism and Scottish education

Council members serve a 4-year term. Council membership follows a rolling programme with election, nomination and appointments processes taking place every 2 years, which means half of Council step down at the end of each 2-year period.

Membership for 2022 – 2024

Khadija Mohammed is Convener and Iain Macmillan is Vice Convener.

Elected members
 Thomas Britton

Thomas Britton

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Conveners / Professional Regulatory Assurance (Convenor)

Register of Interests

John Devine

John Devine

Headteacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Conveners / Education / Finance and Corporate Services (Convener)

Register of Interests

Lilian Field

Lilian Field

Headteacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Conveners / Finance and Corporate Services (Vice Convener)

Register of Interests

Anne Marie Harley

Anne Marie Harley

College Lecturer

Category

Further Education

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

N/A

Ben Horsburgh

Ben Horsburgh

Headteacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Omar Kettlewell

Omar Kettlewell

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Conveners / Education (Convener)

Register of Interests

Joan Lennon

Joan Lennon

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Iain Macmillan

Iain Macmillan

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Conveners / Education / Finance and Corporate Services / Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Robert Macmillan

Robert Macmillan

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teacher

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Education / Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Adela Mansur

Adela Mansur

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance (Vice Convener)

Register of Interests

Jane McKeown

Jane McKeown

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education (Vice Convener)

Register of Interests

Khadija Mohammed

Khadija Mohammed

Teacher

Category

Universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Council (Convener) / Conveners / Education / Finance and Corporate Services / Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Ann Murdoch

Ann Murdoch

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Catherine Nicol

Catherine Nicol

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Elizabeth Russell

Elizabeth Russell

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teacher

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Adam C Sutcliffe

Adam C Sutcliffe

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Lyn Wilson

Lyn Wilson

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

John J Wilson

John J Wilson

Teacher

Category

Secondary Teacher

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

N/A

Register of Interests

Vacancy

Vacancy

Teacher

Category

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Nominated members
Dr Stephen Day

Dr Stephen Day

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

N/A

Register of Interests

Laurence Findlay

Laurence Findlay

Teacher

Category

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services

Register of Interests

Aileen Kennedy

Aileen Kennedy

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Mary Lappin

Mary Lappin

Category

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

N/A

Susan Leslie

Susan Leslie

Category

Church of Scotland

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Gerry McCormick

Gerry McCormick

Category

Roman Catholic Church

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Elaine Selley

Elaine Selley

Category

Scottish Council of Independent Schools (SCIS)

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Jon Vincent

Jon Vincent

Category

Further Education Colleges

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Heather Grossart

Heather Grossart

Category

Parent Councils and Combined Parent Councils

Term of office

to 1 April 2016

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Register of Interests

Appointed members
Coral Bain

Coral Bain

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Lynsey Cleland

Lynsey Cleland

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Finance and Corporate Services / Staffing Sub-Committee

Register of Interests

Nazim Hamid

Nazim Hamid

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Linda Jamieson

Linda Jamieson

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

N/A

Register of Interests

Jane Malcolm

Jane Malcolm

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2026

Committee

Education

Register of Interests

Patricia Quigley

Patricia Quigley

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

Carole Wilkinson

Carole Wilkinson

Category

Lay Member

Term of office

to 1 April 2024

Committee

Professional Regulatory Assurance

Register of Interests

© The General Teaching Council for Scotland - Registered Scottish Charity No. SC006187
Website designed and built by mtc.