The General Teaching Council for Scotland

Enhancing professionalism in education since 1965

Council members

The 37 members of Council have a significant role to play in shaping the teaching profession of Scotland, maintaining and improving professional standards, and contributing to the development of teacher professionalism and Scottish education.

Council membership follows a rolling programme with election, nomination and appointments processes taking place every two years and half of the members stepping down at the end of each two year period. This is based on a four year term of office for Council members.

Categories of members

Members fall into one of the following categories:

Membership for 2018 - 2020

View a full list of Council Membership - 2018-2020

* Denotes a Registered Teacher

David Innes is Convener of the Council and Edith Swinley is VIce Convener.

Table 1: Elected Members

Name Category Term of Office Committee Membership Register of Interests

Richard J A Bell* (Teacher)

Richard Bell

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Education Committee
    (Vice Convener)

Thomas Britton*
(Teacher)

Thomas Britton

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers)  To 1 April 2022 
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee 

Kevin Campbell* (Teacher)

Kevin Campbell

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Craig Carson*(Teacher)

Craig Carson

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Education Committee (Convener)

Paula Cowan*

Paula Cowan

Universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education Teachers/ Lecturers To 1 April 2020
  • Education Committee

John Devine* 
(Headteacher)

John Devine

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2022
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Karen J Farrell*
(Teacher)

Karen Farrell

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Lilian Field*
(Headteacher) 

Lilian Field

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2022
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

David Innes*
(Teacher)

David Innes

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Council Convener
  • Executive Committee Convener

Aileen Lynch* 
(Teacher)

Aileen Lynch

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers)  To 1 April 2022
  • Education Committee

Adela Mansur*
(Teacher) 

Adela Mansur

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Lorraine McBride*
(Headteacher)

Lorraine McBride 

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2022
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee
    (Vice Convener)

Vacancy

 

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020 

Alison Palmer*
(Headteacher) 

Alison Palmer

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

John Rodgers*
(Teacher) 

John Rodgers

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2022
  • Education Committee

Adam C Sutcliffe*
(Teacher) 

Adam Sutcliffe

Secondary Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2022
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Edith Swinley*
(Teacher)

Edith Swinley

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Vice Convener of Council
  • Executive Committee (Vice Convener)

Martin Whitfield* (Teacher)

Martin Whitfield

Primary/Nursery Teachers (including Headteachers) To 1 April 2020
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Table 2: Nominated Members

Name Category Term of Office Committee Membership Register of Interests

David Alexander 

Silhouette

Further Education Colleges  To 1 April 2022 
  • Education Committee

John Bell 

John Bell

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland) To 1 April 2022
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Helen Budge*

Helen Budge

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities
Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)

To 1 April 2020
  • Education Committee

Pamela Currie*
           

Pamela Currie

Further Education To 1 April 2020 
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

David Dodds*
           

David Dodds

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (following consultation with the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland)  To 1 April 2022
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Sue Ellis

Sue Ellis

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education) To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Alexander Fraser

Alexander Fraser

Church of Scotland To 1 April 2020
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Donald Gillies*

Donald Gillies

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education) To 1 April 2018
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Margaret Lannon*

margaret-lannon

Scottish Council of Independent Schools To 1 April 2020
  • Education Committee

Patricia Scott*

Patricia Scott

Roman Catholic Church To 1 April 2022
  • Education Committee

Barrie Sheppard

Barrie Sheppard

Parent Councils and Combined Parent Councils To 1 April 2018
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Neil Simco*

Neil Simco

Universities Scotland (following consultation with universities providing courses of Initial Teacher Education) To 1 April 2018
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee
    (Convener)

Table 3: Appointed Members

Name Category Term of Office Committee Membership Register of Interests

Lynsey Cleland

Coral Riddell

Lay Member To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Lawrie Davidson

Coral Riddell

Lay Member To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee

Nazim Hamid

Nazim Hamid

Lay Member To 1 April 2022
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee

Ian Jackson

Ian Jackson

Lay Member To 1 April 2020
  • Finance and General Purposes Committee (Convener)

Jane Malcolm

Jane Malcolm 

Lay Member To 1 April 2022
  • Education Committee

Coral Riddell

Coral Riddell

Lay Member To 1 April 2022
  • Education Committee

Carole Wilkinson

Carole Wilkinson

Lay Member To 1 April 2020
  • Professional Regulatory Assurance Committee